• AUSTRALIAN MADE LIP PLUMPER
  • PLUMP NOW PAY LATER WITH ZIPPAY
  • FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA

Privacy Policy

lipPLUMP respects your privacy and we protect your privacy.  This privacy policy tell you how we collect and use information.

Gathering feedback and information from users about how they use the website helps us to provide the best possible experience on lipPLUMP.com.au. The information helps us to understand how you use the website, how you rate your experience, whether you would recommend the site to others. In turn, we can build a better picture of users and deliver the relevant information, assistance, products and services you may want. 

We generally only use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which it was provided. However, there are exceptions to this such as:

  • for a directly related purpose
  • we are required or authorised under an Australian law to do so
  • where we have your consent to do so

We may disclose your personal information to third parties—including overseas suppliers and service providers—for purposes related to our functions or activities. We take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach privacy obligations under the Privacy Act. However, overseas recipients may be required to comply with local legislation instead.

How we protect your personal information

We:

  • maintain all personal information in a secure environment
  • will not release any personal information except in accordance with the Privacy Act
  • take all reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • may hold personal information in electronic or hard copy form
  • destroy or de-identify personal information when it is no longer required
  • take reasonable steps to ensure personal information stored by us is kept accurate, up to date, complete and relevant

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how you interact with this website, including where you came from and what you did on the site. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). To contact Google, see Google's Contact us page.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, compile reports on website activity and provide other website and internet usage services. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where they process information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

MailChimp

We use MailChimp, which provides online tools that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

We will only use this information to:

  • create, send and manage emails relating to the work of the department
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers
  • evaluate your use of our website
  • compile reports on website activity for website operators, and
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage

MailChimp may transfer this information to 3rd parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps’s behalf. MailChimp collects information about:

  • when you visit the website
  • when you use the services
  • your browser type and version
  • your operating system and other similar information

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

By subscribing to our eNewsletter, you will be taken to have consented to your personal information being used as described above. This means:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the United States of America (USA) and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  • As you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to MailChimp, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, or contact us.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

 

Cookies

Like many websites, lipPLUMP utilizes “cookies” to maintain a record of your visit to the Sites and your use of the Services. A cookie is a small text file that is transferred by a web server and stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. It can only be read by the server that sent it to you. This information does not identify you personally unless you have otherwise provided lipPLUMP with personal information.
Cookies help lipPLUMP to improve the Sites and Services, and to deliver more personalized service by enabling lipPLUMP to estimate audience size and usage patterns; to store information about your preferences; to speed up your searches and to recognize you when you return to the Sites or use the Services.
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you would prefer to prevent your computer from accepting lipPLUMP's cookies, you may follow your Internet browser’s steps for doing so. Please note, however, that if you do disable cookies from your browser, you may not be able to access certain sections of the Sites or the Services.